The Counsel Privacy Policy

MyUnidays Ltd ("UNiDAYS", "we" / "our" / "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are the data controller (registration number Z2692580).

We have appointed QuMind (a trading name of QuMind Ltd) to host our Research Panel service ‘The Counsel’. QuMind is a full service Research Agency, specialising in online interviewing and is our data processor. This Privacy Policy has been created to provide information to those who are part of The Counsel community, or are considering taking part in our online panels, surveys and discussions.

You have the right to end your participation in The Counsel community at any time, please see the section "your rights" below.

We hope this policy will reassure you that we will act with transparency, responsibly and legally with information that you provide and comply with data protection law.

 

What is covered?

  • Collection of your information
  • Information we hold about you
  • How We Use your information
  • Security and protection of your information
  • Your rights
  • How to change or deactivate your information
  • Contact details
  • Collection of Your Information
  • UNiDAYS is the data controller
 

Collection of your information

We collect information that you share with us through your participation in The Counsel community, for example, information provided by you:

  • At the time of registering to use The Counsel
  • By participating in our online surveys, polls and discussions or prize draws
  • By posting material on The Counsel
  • By submitting enquiries using the contact details posted on The Counsel
  • We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with The Counsel.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to UNIDAYS in a summarised form. This is statistical data about our user's browsing actions and patterns, and does not directly identify any individual.

 

Information we hold about you

QuMind is an Online Research Agency that collects data on behalf of third party clients, in this case UNiDAYS.

In order to participate in the The Counsel community, we require certain personal data from you. Please, refer to "How We Use your information" for more detail. This will generally include your name, your email address, and some basic demographic information (including how old you are, and whether you are male or female). We will hold only the details that we need for you at that time. We will only ask for information such as your postal address when it is necessary as a part of the research that we send something to you in the post, for example if you have won a prize.

Depending on the information QuMind processes about you, the processing will be based the following grounds:

  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • Contract: To provide the services to you
  • Where we have a legal obligation to do so

QuMind processes your personal information on behalf of UNiDAYS for carefully considered and specific research purposes which enables UNiDAYS to enhance the services we provide. Please, see "How We Use your information" for more detail.

Generally, data from research activity is reported in aggregate format only. That is, no names, addresses or telephone numbers are attached to any answers, but instead answers are provided as counts and percentages. UNiDAYS will have limited access to the personal data you provide and which is collected by QuMind.

Legitimate interests: We use your data in line with the following legitimate interests:

to generate insights that can be used to enhance the UNiDAYS experience for members - improved UX, new brand offers, generally through an aggregated analysis of member attitudes, behaviour, trends for brand partners.

In the interests of our members to provide a community and connect members to share ideas, thoughts and experiences.

For organisational reasons and to monitor performance, to gather and update member details and preferences, and to enhance our products and services and improve performance.

Consent will be obtained where sensitive data are being collected or you wish to take part in a prize draw and wherever we need to, it will be clear to you when this is the case.

The Counsel will not be available to those under the age of [16].

 

How We Use your information

We will use your information for the following purposes:

Segmentation allowing us to provide a more tailored and relevant community experience as well as research activities.

As a result, from time to time we will use this information to send relevant research activity to you in the form of surveys are to take part in discussion groups and online polls

To help us verify your identity and in doing so enabling us to administer the above activities effectively and allowing us to contact you if the need arises, for example a member has a query about the community which requires us to respond via email

Account administration allowing members to amend community preferences

Contact for rewards or special projects as part of research projects and activities

Trend analysis and behaviours formed from aggregated and anonymous research results data

To improve our services, and help partners understand how to improve products and services

Information that specifically identifies you will never be passed on by QuMind or UNiDAYS unless you have given prior permission. QuMind will hold your personal information securely in the UK.

UNiDAYS remains data controller of the information collected. The way the service works is that QuMind will share aggregated information with UNiDAYS who may share the same aggregated information with their third party clients; unless you allow us otherwise. We may, on occasion, match your answers to other information held about you on other databases to assess the frequency of visits by you and other members of the panel and to work out whether you are more likely to interact in a particular way. Again, this will only be reported back to third party clients as aggregated data.

Where information is required to identify a winner of a competition or draw this will be used for the purposes of the prize draw. Please refer to individual competition rules which will fully describe any publicity of winners names.

Sale of or investment in UNiDAYS, QuMind or other related organisations: Please note that if UNiDAYS, QuMind or any of its lines of business is floated on any stock market, invested in, sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, the relevant customer information database of UNiDAYS and/ or QuMind could be transferred as part of that transaction and your information accessed by such investor, new shareholders, successor or purchaser.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to withdraw from taking part in a survey on the The Counsel, and also from The Counsel community at any time.

You have the right to ask us to delete the record of a response to a survey after you have submitted your answers on the The Counsel and we will ensure that your response is not used in our analysis provided that we have not already shared it in an aggregated form with UNiDAYS.

You can also unsubscribe from The Counsel community, receiving our newsletter or from our prize draws by clicking the "unsubscribe" link contained in any of the emails we send to you.

You have the right to ask us to delete records of your interviews and any other data held about you at any time.

You will also have the right to rectify, restrict or object to the processing of your personal information (including profiling) in accordance with the proceedings laid down by applicable laws and regulations.

You have the right to request access to the data we hold on you in a commonly used electronic format for information purposes or to transfer to another source, free of charge.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk).

You can exercise those rights by emailing us at help@myunidayscounsel.com or by writing to our Data Protection Officer: DPO@myunidays.com

 

Cookies

Cookies are used for validation and to prevent bothersome repeat surveying. Please see below and QuMind's Cookie Policy for full details. You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are being placed on your computer. You can also delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings.

The Counsel mostly uses session cookies that expire as soon as you close your Internet Browser. We only use persistent cookies to maintain the state of your questionnaire should you browse away from a survey and wish to continue where you left off. This cookie is in no way used for tracking or holding personal information and will be deleted at the end of the questionnaire or 1 day after the start of the questionnaire. We also use a cookie to keep you logged on to The Counsel website, to save you having to log in over and over again.

 

Security and Storage of Information Collected

UNiDAYS and QuMind are committed to maintaining the security of the data we and QuMind process and have appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of such information. Employees or agents of UNiDAYS and QuMind can only access data by use of authorised user name, passwords and two-step verification.

If you decide to withdraw your consent to participate in the panel, your personally identifiable member data will be deleted in line with data protection laws. QuMind reviews the panel every 6 months and remove non-active members. You will be contacted beforehand to make you aware of any inactivity on your account. Any member data in relation to The Counsel held thereafter will be in aggregate format for research purposes ONLY to allow for tracking long term trends in consumer behaviour. That is, no names, addresses or telephone numbers are attached to any answers, but instead answers are provided as counts and percentages.

All QuMind online resources are appropriately secured with firewall, packet filtering, port blocking software and updated with the latest security patches. QuMind servers are based in the UK. UNiDAYS servers are based in Europe.

Where required QuMind offers SSL (secure sockets layer) (indicated by https:// in the address bar) secured web services to offer encrypted web traffic and authentication by Thawte. Remote administration and data retrieval (e.g. databases) is achieved through encrypted communication with the remote computers and means all traffic including passwords and user information is indiscernible if intercepted on the way.

 

QuMind and UNiDAYS complies with the requirements of the following laws and codes:

Data Protection Act 2018 (UNiDAYS Registration: Z2692580. MindMover Ltd trading as QuMind Registration: Z461462X)
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct
European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research (ESOMAR)
International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice

If you would like to change or deactivate personal information you have submitted in a survey in The Counsel, you can email us at help@myunidayscounsel.com

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to update the Counsel Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 30/08/19.

 

Contact details

UNiDAYS appointed Data Protection officer:
Email: DPO@myunidays.com

QuMind can be contacted directly at:
Tel: 0870 161 1850
Email: hello@QuMind.co.uk